Park Pobedy (Парк Победы)

A row of recessed doors along the walls of the underground hall form a unique rhythmic line. Each door is decorated with rounded strips of ribbed metal. Patterned glass cornices along the walls conceal lamps that emit a soft, diffused light. Decorative arches are set in the buff-end walls; the arches seem to lift the roof, creating an impression of considerable height.

This is the first station in the world subway construction practice to be equipped with a horizontal lift, that is, it has no boarding platforms.


3, 16, 26, 39?, 50, 63, 72


29, 45

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)